Friday, January 31, 2014
[…] When Lawmakers Are Allowed to Embed Their Political Agendas Into Healthcare Laws ...


Marlise Munoz (who is callously being referred to as a 'brain-dead pregnant woman') has finally been allowed to die peacefully. After suffering a tragic event several weeks ago that left her on a ventilator with no signs of brain activity, she was declared to be in a "brain-dead" state by her doctors. Adding to her misfortune was the fact that she was 14 weeks pregnant when she died, which prompted the hospital treating her to deny the family’s request to stop mechanical ventilation as Section 166.049 of the Texas Advance Directives Act states, “A person may not withdraw or withhold life-sustaining treatment under this subchapter from a pregnant patient.”